Specialty Financing

Asset Utilization Calculator

An educational look at how significant assets might be converted into monthly qualifying income.

Checking & savings

$
%
%

Counts as $400,000

Brokerage & investments

$
%
%

Counts as $1,500,000

Retirement accounts

$
%
%

Counts as $1,000,000

$
months

Examples: 60, 120, 240 — set by lender

$

Pension, Social Security, wages, if any

$
$

Estimated total qualifying income

$10,208/mo

$10,208/mo from assets over 240 months

Checking & savings$400,000
Brokerage & investments$1,500,000
Retirement accounts$1,000,000
Total eligible assets$2,900,000
Less funds for down payment & closing−$450,000
Remaining eligible assets$2,450,000
Asset-based monthly income$10,208.33
Housing ratio93.1%
Total debt-to-income98.0%

This uses one simple method: (eligible assets − reserved funds) ÷ months. It is not a universal formula.

Lender guidelines vary. Lenders use different asset eligibility rules, age restrictions on retirement funds, discount factors and asset utilization formulas. This is not a prequalification, approval or determination of eligibility.

Educational estimate only. Results are not a Loan Estimate, rate lock, rate commitment, or guarantee of loan approval. Actual rates, payments, taxes, insurance, and program eligibility vary and are subject to underwriting. Contact Marc Chamberlain for a personalized quote.

Want these numbers built around you?

Marc will review your scenario and walk through options personally — no pressure.

Ready to Turn These Numbers Into a Strategy?